Contact US




Terms and Conditions - U.S. and Canada

EXAIR's compressed air products can be ordered through this secure web site. Choose a product category on the left.

Prices shown are in U.S. Dollars.

Terms: Net 30 Days upon credit approval, Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

F.O.B. Point: EXAIR Corporation, Cincinnati, OH. For U.P.S. shipment, freight is pre-paid and added to the invoice.

Delivery: All cataloged products are shipped from stock via U.P.S. within 24 hours after receipt of order. Priority shipment is available on request.

No Voice Mail: When you call EXAIR during normal business hours, you won't get voice mail. You can expect to talk to a real person who will answer your questions.

Ordering:
     Call 1-800-903-9247 or (513) 671-3322 Worldwide
     8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET (Mon. - Fri.)
     Fax toll free 1-866-329-3924 or
     (513) 671-3363 Worldwide
     E-mail: orders@exair.com
     www.exair.com (secure web site)

Remit to address (payments only):
     EXAIR Corporation
     Location 00766
     Cincinnati, Ohio 45264-0766

Tax: Sales and use tax, where applicable, are not included.

Technical Assistance: Please call our Application Engineering Department, 1-800-90-EXAIR (1-800-903-9247) (U.S. and Canada) or (513) 671-3322 (outside U.S.).

Warranty: 5 Year "Built To Last" Warranty against defects in workmanship and materials on all compressed air products*. Defective products must be returned freight prepaid for repair or replacement at our option. This warranty applies under conditions of normal use, but does not apply to defects that result from intentional damage, negligence, unreasonable use or exposure.
*5 Year Warranty applies to compressed air products only. A 1 Year Warranty applies to all accessories and electrically powered products.

EXAIR's Guarantee

EXAIR's Unconditional Guarantee: Extends to all U.S. and Canadian customers and includes invoiced U.P.S. Ground Service shipping charges. Products returned after the 30 day guarantee period are subject to a 15% restocking charge. Products must be returned freight prepaid.

OSHA and CE Compliance: EXAIR compressed air products comply with OSHA’s Safety Requirements, the EU General Product Safety Directive (2001/95/EC) and meet the noise limitation requirements of the EU Machinery Directive (98/37/EC). They help companies comply with the Noise Directive (86/188/EEC) along with pending changes to the workplace noise requirements due to the implementation of the Physical Agents Directive (2003/10/EC). These directives are non-marking directives and do not allow display of the CE mark. Some EXAIR products display the CE mark where there are applicable directives.

EXAIR Power Supplies comply with the Low Voltage Directive (73/23/EC) and the Machinery Directive (98/37/EC). The Low Voltage Directive requires the display of the CE mark on applicable products.

Reach: Per Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Title I, Article 3, paragraph 3, the European Union has recently enacted legislation to register chemicals and substances imported into the EU to ensure a high level of protection of human health and the environment.

Per Title II, Article 7, paragraph 1, articles (products) must be registered when a substance is intended to be released under normal or reasonably foreseeable conditions of use and it is present in those articles in quantities totaling over 1 metric ton per producer or importer per year. Registration of EXAIR products is not required since they do not contain substances that are intentionally released.

The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) is currently defining a list of “Substances of Very High Concern” (SVHC’s). They will release the first list of substance classifications in October 2008. Once defined, a rolling deadline of 6 months after inclusion to the list (starting no sooner than June 1, 2011), will be implemented for notification. Specific substances meeting the criteria of Title VII, Article 57 (to be listed in Annex XIV of the REACH legislation at a later date) when used in an article (product) must be given appropriate consideration when exported into the EU. The ECHA must be notified when the substance is present in those articles in quantities totaling over 1 metric ton per producer or importer per year and when it is present in those articles above a concentration of 0.1% weight by weight (w/w).



QUICK ORDER:
CART INFORMATION: